CV

Cameron Robbins
Born Melbourne, Australia 1963
www.cameronrobbins.com

Education
1989-90 Graduate Diploma [Sculpture] Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne
1983-5 Bachelor of Arts [Sculpture] RMIT, Melbourne

Recent Employment
2000-current Sculpture Lecturer, RMIT Public Art Unit, External MA Assessor
2011 Drawing Lecturer, Northern Metro Institute of Tafe
1996-current Co-Director, Down Street Studios – art partnership for public projects
1999 Experimental drawing tutor, CAE
Selection panel for Texture, art program at Southgate
1998 Organising committee for Construction in Process VI : The Bridge; international art event
1995-8 Metalworker, Mark Douglass Design
1995-7 Technical tutor, Interior Design, Landscape Design and Architecture, RMIT

Awards and Grants

2015 Australia Council for the Arts Visual Arts Fellowship
2013 Australia Council for the Arts New Work Grant
2011 Australia Council for the Arts New Work Grant
2011 Janet Holmes a Court Exhibition Grant
2008 Contempora Sponsors Award, Melbourne Docklands
2007 Littoral Edge Award, Lorne Sculpture Exhibition
People’s Choice Award, Lorne Sculpture Exhibition
1993 Highly Commended, Keith and Elisabeth Murdoch Travelling Fellowship
1989 Diamond Valley Art Award

Solo Exhibitions
2015 Anna Pappas Gallery, ‘Line of Sight’
2015 National Gallery of Australia ‘Vår Jevn Døgn Equinox’ Wind Drawing on show
2014 Museum of Old and New Art, ‘The Red Queen’
2013-14 National Gallery of Victoria ‘Melbourne Now’
2013 Stockroom Gallery – solo exhibition
2011 Stockroom Gallery , Kyneton, Victoria, Atmospheric Test Rig
2011 gbk – Gallery Barry Keldoulis – LSD – Lunar Solar Drawing Machine
2010 Place Gallery, Melbourne, Super Slow Motion
2010 Fracture Gallery, Federation Square, Melbourne. Very Slow Drawing Machine Installation, curated by RMIT Gallery
2008 Place Gallery, Melbourne Within/Without
2006 Nillumbik Shire Offices TGKGMTEAWDP curated by Tony Trembath
2005 Bright Gallery, Melbourne Survey
1999 LaTrobe Regional Gallery, VIC Metafluidology
1998 “h” Melbourne The Inevitable Gravity
1996 Claremont School of Art, WA The Medium for the Binary Opposites
1995 Ether Ohnetitel, Melbourne Birdmapman out West
Artspace, Sydney The Time Image curated by Abby Mellick
1993 Melbourne Contemporary Art Gallery An Inch An Hour A Year
1992 Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, Perth Drawing Machines
1990 Melbourne Contemporary Art Gallery The Wind Drawings

Major Commissions, Residencies and Collaborative Projects
2014-15 ‘Anemograph’Permanent wind drawing machine in private apartment Hobart
2015 MONA- ‘Wind Section Instrumental’ Large permanent indoor/outdoor Wind Drawing Machine
2015 ‘MILLKULTURE’, Yarra Ranges Museum, large permanent wind installation
2015 ‘GAUGE’, Brighton Festival UK
2013 Nordisk Kunstarsenter Dalåsen, Norway, 3 month residency
2013 Museum of Old and New Art -MONA- new work in ‘The Red Queen’ Exhibiton-June
2012 Gauge, Arts House, North Melbourne
2012 CSI Flinders St, railway station, Melbourne, site occupation
2012 Hong Kong Art Fair, with Gallery Barry Keldoulis
2011 990 LaTrobe St, Melbourne, Ink Vortex video installation
2010 Japan, Setouchi International Festival of Art, Sea Songs of the Subconscious
2010 Falls Creek, Victoria Wind Anomaly Mk II, kinetic wind sculpture commission
2010 China, Shanghai World Expo, Victorian Cultural Project, with RMIT, East China Normal University
2009 Plutonic Section, with Anna Ephraim, c3 Gallery Melbourne
2009 MONA FOMA, Hobart Southern Marine Music Test Rig,
2008 The Melbourne Solar System, with Christopher Lansell (St Kilda-Port Melb)
2008 Depot, site-specific installation at disused bus depot, Dandenong
2008 Contempora 2008, Experimental Drawing Rig Docklands Melb
2008 Penthouse Mouse, Safe Working Load
2007/8 Big Day Out, Solar Garden
2007 Talk at Pecha Kucha Night, 700 people, BMW Edge Melbourne.
2007 26 Surf St blogspot.com site-specific installation in derelict beach house
2007 Structure Space and Place, Nillumbik, Kangaroo Ground Memorial Tower
2006 CH2 City of Melbourne Double Vortex
2006 City of Nillumbik TGKGMTEQWDP wind drawings, Birrarung Residency
2006 Queensland Conservatorium of Music Reflective Resonances with Dr. Peter Knight
2006 Melbourne Town Hall, Arts Victoria and City of Melbourne Double Venturi, site specific art/music collaboration, co-curated with Peter Knight
2006 Elliston, South Australia Bronze Casting Workshop with Karl Millard
2005 Elliston, SA The Sea Wailing Pipe Organ and Wind Drawings
2001 City of Hobson’s Bay, VIC Time Beacon and Insect Survey Altona Park Commission
City of Hobson’s Bay, VIC Olive’s Corner Memorial Port Melbourne
Arts Victoria Double Venturi Art and Music Installations, co-curator
2000 RMIT Xianjung Council In The Field Xianjung, central China
1999-2000 Borough of Queenscliffe, VIC Millenium Fire Sculptures NYE2K with Down Street Studios
1998 Construction in Process VI ‘The Bridge’ Double Venturi Steam Organ
1997 Midland College of TAFE, WA
1996 Beachport, SA Community Festival by the Sea
Claremont School of Art, WA
1991-3 Barwon Valley, VIC Spiral Aqueduct Community Project with David H Thomas and David Waters
1992 Wooster St Gallery, New York, US, Spiral Aqueduct Public Art Seminar
Nelson, VIC Drawing Machine
1991 Barcaldine, QLD Australian Workers Heritage Centre
Berri, SA Art Utes with Malcolm McKinnon and David Murphy
1986 Darryl Jackson Architects, Melbourne, VIC, Rooftop Sculptures

Selected Group Exhibitions
2015 ‘Motorenwerke’, Galerie oqbo, Berlin
2015 House of Bricks, drawings, Melbourne
2014 Anna Pappas Gallery, FreeRange
2014 ‘Melbourne Now’, National Gallery of Victoria
2011 Hong Kong Art Fair
2011 Korean International Art Fair
2010 Condemned Portable Classrooms in Bell Primary School Preston, Vic : Will you miss me when I’m gone – curated by Robbie Rowlands
2008 RMIT Gallery, HEAT Art and Climate Change
2008 Auckland University of Technology New Zealand, Atmos
2008 Falls Creek Artists Camp Exhibition
2008 Penthouse Mouse, Safe Working Load
2007 Lorne Sculpture Exhibition Sea Shanties of the Subconscious
2007 LaTrobe VAC, Bag, with Andy Miller
2006 LaTrobe Regional Gallery Falls Creek Artists Camp curated by David H Thomas
2005 Falls Creek VIC Inaugural Artists’ Camp curated by David H Thomas
Geelong Art Gallery VIC Gnotuk-Art, Science and Place curated by Anna Clabburn
New Quay, Melbourne Contempora 2 curated by Malcolm Thompson
2004 Monash University, VIC Switchback Gallery Geometer curated by David H Thomas
Yarra Sculpture Gallery, Melbourne The UFO Show curated by David Waters
Elliston, SA Sculpture on the Cliffs Festival Wind Monitors Sweeping curated by Siv Grava and John Turpie
Dantes Gallery, Melbourne Elementum curated by Denis Chapman
2003 Bright Gallery, Melbourne Geometer curated by David H Thomas
Artists for Kids’ Culture Trust
1999 Lover Gallery, Melbourne h group show
Monash University Gallery, VIC Natural Disasters, Disasters unnatural
McLelland Gallery, VIC Organic with Peter Graham
Next Wave Festival, Melbourne Power & Site curated by Rachel Kent
Westspace, Melbourne Option curated by Brett Jones
1992 Collins Street, Melbourne No Vacancy
Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, Melbourne Slide
World Congress Centre, Melbourne The Interactive Imagination curated by Natalie Jerimijenko
Museum of Modern Art at Heide Dame Edna Regrets curated by Ken Scarlett
1991 Scienceworks, Melbourne Invention
Ian Potter Gallery, Melbourne VCA Postgraduate Show
Banana Alley, Melbourne Synchronised World Concerns
Graduate Art Gallery, VCA, Melbourne Nelson Boatshed
1989 Diamond Valley Art Award, VIC Acquisitive Prize
1988 ACCA, Melbourne Site of Execution
Roar Studios, Melbourne – Lemniscate
Mildura Sculpture Triennial, VIC Sculpturescape

Selected Radio Interviews
2010 Jon Faine and Peter Mares 774 am
2001 Roger Taylor 3RRR
1993 Mary Lou Jelbart Radio National Arts Today
Hugo Leschen 3PBS
Roger Taylor 3RRR
1991 Central Queensland Radio National
1984 Roger Taylor 3RRR

Publications/Reviews
2014 The Red Queen catalog , MONA essay by Elizabeth Pearce
2013 Vitamin D2, International Anthology of Contemporary Drawing, Phaidon, essay by Nicola Harvey
2013 FUKT Magasine, Berlin/Norway.
2012 The Weekly Review Oct 17-23 2012, ‘Station’ Jo Davy,
The Sunday Age, Oct 14 2012, pg 7, John Bailey ‘Ball may be over…’

2010 Weather and Site, artist’s book -Department of Actinology
2011 Kent Wilson,
http://www.artinfo.com.au/reviews/read/generation-capture–release:-fairweather-robbins
2010 The Age, My Space, Feb 20
2010 Artlink, vol 30 no 3, Anna Zagala, Solar System
Asian Art News, September, John Clark, Setouchi Festival
2009 Artlink, no. vol 29, #1 Lucy Hawthorn
Hobart Mercury pg 4, MONA FOMA
Realtime, Feb 2009, MONA FOMA,
The Age, Jan 17 2009, MONA FOMA, Gabriella Coslavitch
2008 The Age, Sept 20 2008,photo
Bellarine Echo, June 17 2008 pg 51, Martell Love
The Age, Sat Sept 62008, A2, Andrew Stevens
The Age, Wed Sept 24 2008, Robert Nelson
2006 The Age, A2, 4/11/06, Ashley Crawford
Camperdown Chronicle, 27/10/06
The Age, Metro, 24/8/06, Annie Lawson
The Age, 29/7/06, Travel 3, Raymond Gill
2005 The Age, 12/11/05, Megan Backhouse
Sunday Age, preview, 13/11/05, Ashley Crawford
2004 Melbourne Times, 1/09/04, Simon Kidd
2003 The Age, 11/06/03, Ashley Crawford
2001 The Age, 15/08/01, Clive O’Connell
2000 The Age, 9/1/00, Agenda, Andrew Dyson
1998 Adelaide Advertiser, 26/12/98, Arts page, Susan Archdall
Meanjin, #4 1998 p. 818, Marie Sierra
Art and Australia, Vol 26 No. 2, p 287, Michael Wardell
ABC Prix Italia Catalogue ;May 1998; Mike Ladd
1997 New Observations ,Solar Art ;Issue no .111 p.17 ,H. Drees
1996-7 The Interior Summer 94-95 and Summer 96-97 ;ISSN 1035-9885
1995 Anthology September 1995 – Abby Mellick
1994 Power & Site 1994 – Rachel Kent
1993 Broadsheet – Summer 1993 – Anthony Denham
West Australian 25.11.93, 4.12.93 – David Bromfield
1991 Agenda Sept-Oct, 1991 – Natalie Jerimijenko
The Age 6.9.91 – Rebecca Lancashire
1985 The Age 6.7.85 – Gary Catalano

Collections
National Gallery of Australia
Shire of Nillumbik, Vic
Holmes a Court Collection, WA
Midland College of TAFE, WA
Western Australian School of Art and Design, WA
Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, WA
Darryl Jackson Architects PTY LTD, VIC
Scienceworks, Museum of Victoria, VIC
Diamond Vallery Art Award Collection, VIC
Jim and Curtis Sinatra
Numerous private collections, Australia, NZ, USA, and UK

Links
www.cameronrobbins.com
http://depot-installation.blogspot.com
http://merricks-beach-house-installation.blogspot.com/
http://www.youtube.com/user/cameroon63
http://setouchi-artfest.jp/en/artists/island
http://setouchi.australia.or.jp/en/artists.php (embassy site)